Past Exhibitions By Year

spacer

2018

5 Takes on African Art / 42 Flags January 23 - April 29

Color in Containment March 22 – April 29, 2018

Drawing Connections: Drawing in Contemporary Art January 23 – March 10, 2018

2017

Emancipating the Past:  Kara Walker's Tales of Slavery and Power February 2 - April 30

Body Language March 23 - April 30

Caitlin Cherry: Monster Energy March 23 - April 30

5 Takes on African Art / 42 Flags September 27 - December 10

2016

Take A Seat! January 28 - February 27

Question Bridge: Black Males January 28 - May 1

Charles Goldman: RE>CRETE>(FACTORY) March 24 - May 1

Annual Curatorial Fellowship:"The Eyes Are For Asking" March 24 - May 1

Human Animals: The Art of Cobra September 15 - November 20

2015

Yun-Fei Ji January 22 - March 8

40 Years, 40 Artists January 22 - March 8

Art Department Faculty Exhibition March 23 - May 3

Curatorial Fellowship Exhibition March 23 - May 3

Chuck Close Photographs September 11 - December 6

Anne Beresford: Ten Thousand Wonderful  September 25 - December 6

2014

CRAIG COLORUSSO - SUN BOXES  January 22 - March 9

Dialogue with a Collection: Kim Carlino  January 22 - March 9

Lynne Cohen  January 22 - March 9

2014 Curatorial Fellowship  March 27 - May 4

Katy Schimert  March 27 - May 4

Public Art Project - Jennifer Williams  July 23

The Art of Collecting: Contemporary Prints from the Richard Gerrig Collection  September 11 - December 7

Walid Raad: Postface  September 11 - December 7

Dialogue with (a) Collection(s): Anne Beresford  October 20 - December 7

2013

James Welling  January 31 - May 5

Shaping The View  April 3 - May 5

Du Bois in Our Time  September 10 - December 8

2012

David Teeple  February 1 - March 15

Eija-Liisa Ahtila  February 18 - May 10

Carolyn Webb  August 2 - November 30 

ELIZABETH STONE  September 5 - October 14

Celeste Boursier-Mougenot  October 3 - December 2

2011

David Goldblatt  February 3 - May 1

Catherine D'Ignazio  April 20 - May 1

Barbara Morgan  September 9 - October 19

Kimsooja  September 21 - December 11

Walter Kamys  November 2 - December 11

2010

Greening the Valley  February 11 - May 9

I'am a Dream  February 11 - May 9

Moveable Feast  September 23 - October 12

Anna Schuleit  September 10 - November 14

Brick + Mortar International Video Art Festival  October 9

Morgan on Modernism  November 2 - December 10

Aftermath  November 8 - December 12

2009

Miroslaw Balka  February 5 - May 24

Sheron Rupp: Dialogue with a Collection  February 5 - May 29

Massachusetts Review  Appril 22 - May 24

Connecting the Dots  September 23 - December 13

The Minox and the Big Shot  September 23 - December 13

2008

Bethan Huws  February 6 - March 30

SYMPOSIUM:  April 25

Of People and Places  September 24 - December 14

Karen Dolmanisth: Life Lines of Connection and Continuity  October 4 - October 14

Artist Talk with Joel Sternfeld  October 30

2007

The Experience of Color: Ann Veronica Janssens & Diana Thater  March 28 - June 7

Unforeseen  March 28 - April 15

What Is Love? Selections from the Permanent Collection  April 19 - June 3

Carolyn Webb: Dialogue with a Collection  September 26 - November 4

Ex Libris: Matthew Higgs and Peter Wüthrich  September 26 - December 9

Titles  October 24 - November 25

Unexpected Encounters  November 28 - March 15

2006

Karen Dolmanisth Slide-Talk  March 2

Avery Preesman  March 30 - June 11

Word and Image  May 4 - June 12

Beat Streuli  September 20 - November 5 

The Impossible Landscape  November 29

2005

Sheila Pepe  February 5 - March 13

Transition and Transformation: A. Balasubramaniam and Ranjani Shettar  March 5 - May 15

Svetlana And Igor Kopystiansky  September 13 - October 30

The Miraculous In The Everyday  December 1, 2004 - March 15, 2005

2004

The Intimate Expanse: Landscape Architecture  February 1 - March 14

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions February 1 - Match 14

Jaume Plensa: Silent Noise  September 18 - December 12

Jeronimo Elespe: Paintings  September 18 - October 31

Suites  November 9 - December 12

2003

Eve Aschheim: Recent Works  February 1 - March 14

In The Making:Contemporary Drawings from a Private Collection  February 1 - May 16

Mirror Tenses  September 12 - December 12

The Tumultuous Fifties  September 13 - October 26, 2003

2002

Under Pressure  February 2 - March 15

The Culture of Violence  February 2 - May 17

The Official Story  March 11

Amores Perros  April 8

Arthur Segal  April 2 - May 17

Private Eyes: Image and Identity  September 14 - December 12

Liz Rideal: Works 1992-2002  September 14 - October 25

Helmut Newton / Garry Winogrand  November 2 - December 13

2001

Christopher Wilmarth  February 3 - May 18

Brenda Zlamany  February 3 - May 16

Natalie Alper  April 1 - May 18

Markus Raetz  September 15 - December 14

William Hosie  November 3 - December 14

2000

Different Strokes  January 29 - March 17

Light on the Familiar  January 29 - March 17

Moodstruck  April 8 - May 19

Soft White  April 8 - May 19

Abstract Notions  September 16 - October 28

Rolf Julius  September 16 - December 15

Two Brazilian Photographers  November 4 - December 15

1999

Alumni IV  April 11 - June 5

Head to Toe  April 11 - June 15

Bridges and Boundaries  September 11 - October 22

Primary Source  September 11 - October 22

Artist/Author  November 6 - December 17

1998

Diana Thater  January 31 - March 13

Lorna Ritz  January 31 - May 7

1997

Marcy Hermansader  February 1 - March 14

Something Else to See  February 1 - June 7

What's Trump?  February 1 - March 14

The Thin Veneer  April 12 - June 7

Seven by Six  September 6 - November 17

The Lois Beurman Torf Print Collection  September 6 - October 17

Heroic Painting  November 1 - December 14

1996

The Dead Souls  Feburary 3 - March 15

Leonardo da Vinci  Feburary 3 - March 15

Michael Jacobson-Hardy  February 3 - March 15

Faculties  April 13 - June 8

Daisy Youngblood  September 7 - October 31

Dawoud Bey  September 7 - October 31

Nina Payne  September 7 - October 31

John Gibson  November 2 - December 13

Posing Reality  November 2 - December 13

1995

Nature Studies I & II  September 9 - October 20, November 4 - December 15

In Vivo  September 9 - October 20

1994

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions  January 29 - March 18

Michele Blondel  January 29 - March 19

Vija Celmins  November 6 - December 17

1993

A/D Editions  January 30 - March 12

Catherine Wagner  January 30 - March 12

Julie Bozzi  January 30 - March 12

Alumni III  April 2 - June 12

Shirazeh Houshiary  November 6 - December 17

1992

Through the Path of Echoes   February 1 - March 15

George Wardlaw  April 5 - June 6

Jerry Kearns  September 12 - October 23

WPA  September 12 - October 23

Mike Glier  November 6 - December 17

Ellen Phelan  November 7 - December 18

1991

Adolph Gottlieb April 1 – June 6

Monica Banks April 1 – June 6

Paper Architecture April 1 – June 6

Patterns and Rhythms February 4 – March 15

Home Rooms September 7 – December 15

Given Highlights September 7 – October 20

Marc Peloquin/Bob Tyson September 7 – October 20

From A to Z November 3 – December 15

Traditional Artifacts from Papua New Guinea November 3 – December 15

1990

In Site February 3 – March 15

Silhouettes February 3 – March 17

The Class of 1928 Photography Collection April 12 – June 10

The Mindful Page April 13 – June 10

Eikoh Hosoe September 15 – October 21

Rita Myers September 15 – December 16

Southwest American Indian Pottery September 7 – December 15

7 Objects 69/90 November 3 – December 16

Robert Cumming November 3 – December 16

1989

Naum Gabo February 4 – March 17

Alan Wexler February 4 – June 11

Georg Herold September 9 – October 19,

Jim Skalman September 9 – October 20

Betty Hahn November 3 – December 14

Selections November 3 – December 14

Cristos Gianakos November 3 – December 14

1988

Au Dela de LImage January 30 – March 18

Francesc Torres January 30 - March 18

Alumni April 9 – June 12

Manuel Alvarez Bravo April 9 – June 12

24 Cubes September 9 – October 19

Points of View October 29 – December 14

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt October 29 – December 14

Judith Shea October 29 – December 14

1987

Italo Scanga January 31 – March 20

Jeffery Brosk January 31 – March 20

Beyond Light April 5 – June 7

24 Cubes September 9 – October 19

Daniel Buren September 12 – October 23

Jacqueline Hayden October 31 – December 13

Scott Richter October 31 – December 13

Photojournalism November 1 – December 14

1986

Daniel Brush February 1 – March 16

Peter Shelton February 1 – March 16

Alan Wexler February 4 – June 11

Mel Kendrick April 1 – June 8

Figure Drawings April 1 – June 8

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions September 13 – October 24

Alan Sonfist September 13 – October 24

Anish Kapoor November 1 – December 14

1985

Jay Coogan February 2 – March 15

Jim Dow: American and National League Baseball Stadiums February 2 – March 15

Recent Monotypes February 2 – March 15

Alan Shields March 31 – June 9

Contemporary Ceramics March 31 – June 9

Ten September 14 – October 25

Boyd Webb November 6 – December 15

Donna Dennis November 6 – December 15

Offset November 6 – December 15

1984

At Work February 4 – March 16

Martin Puryear February 4 – March 16

The Shadow of the Bomb April 1 – June 10

Jenny Holzer September 15 – October 26

Mauro Staccioli September 15 – December 16

The New York School September 15 – October 26

Masters of the Twentieth Century November 3 – December 16,

Domestic Tales November 3 – December 16

1983

Contemporary Prints February 5 – March 18

William Wegman February 5 – March 18

Do, Did, Done February 8 – March 18

Eleven Alumni March 31 – May 5

Green Architecture March 31 – May 8

Selections from the Permanent Collection May 10 – June 5

Jim Roche September 24 – October 28

Recent Gifts September 24 – October 28

Fred Sandback November 5 – December 18

Selections from the Permanent Collection May 10 – June 5

The Prints of Barnett Newman November 5 – December 18

 

Contact

Open
Tuesday-Friday:
11am to 4:30pm
Saturday & Sunday:
2pm to 5pm

Open until 8 PM every first Thursday of the month

Closed
Mondays
Academic Breaks
State Holidays
 
Contact Us
Main Number
(413) 545 3672
 

Staff Contacts
Directions

Map of UMCA
151 Presidents Dr
Amherst, MA 01003

Connect