Past Exhibitions By Year

spacer

2021

Mirror Mirror: The Prints of Alison Saar February 18 - April

We Are For Freedoms February - April

Artifacts at the End of a Decade February - April

Look At Art. Get Paid. - A discussion with the co-founder, Josephine Devanbu April 20

2020

Christin Couture: Nearest Faraway Place

Roni Horn January 31 - April 26

Procheta Mukherjee Olson: Palimpsest February 7 - April 26

2019

Terry Winters: Facts and Fictions January 31 - April 28

Xylor Jane: Counterclockwise January 31 - April 28

Speak to Me of Rivers February 12 - March 3

Angela Zammarelli’s Fiber Sculptures March 4 - June 1

Cybele Derby - People & Plants: Every Picture Tells a Story February 26 - April 22

What’s So Funny? How Humor Makes Us Think March 21 - April 28

Art + Math = April 1 - 2

Fielding: Goldenrod and an Exploration of Connections September 11 - October 30

Leonardo Drew: Cycles September 20 - December 8, 2019

Avital Sagalyn: A Life of Exploration October 4 - December 8, 2019

People's Encyclopedia and Zine Making Workshop November 13

2018

5 Takes on African Art / 42 Flags January 23 - April 29

Drawing Connections: Drawing in Contemporary Art January 23 - March 10

Hairdressers Are My Heroes March 5

Color in Containment March 22 - April 29

Sean Green and Michael Zide May 25 - September 30

XTCA: Cross Town Contemporary Art July 1November 1

The Concinnitas Portfolio September 12 - December 9 

Pau Atela's (Re)Creations and MathStudio September 12 - December 9 

Building Bridges September 12 - December 9

For Freedoms October 11

2017

Emancipating the Past:  Kara Walker's Tales of Slavery and Power February 2 - April 30

Body Language March 23 - April 30

Caitlin Cherry: Monster Energy March 23 - April 30

5 Takes on African Art / 42 Flags September 27 - December 10

2016

Take A Seat! January 28 - February 27

Question Bridge: Black Males January 28 - May 1

Charles Goldman: RE>CRETE>(FACTORY) March 24 - May 1

Annual Curatorial Fellowship:"The Eyes Are For Asking" March 24 - May 1

Human Animals: The Art of Cobra September 15 - November 20

2015

Yun-Fei Ji January 22 - March 8

40 Years, 40 Artists January 22 - March 8

Art Department Faculty Exhibition March 23 - May 3

Curatorial Fellowship Exhibition March 23 - May 3

Chuck Close Photographs September 11 - December 6

Anne Beresford: Ten Thousand Wonderful September 25 - December 6

2014

CRAIG COLORUSSO - SUN BOXES January 22 - March 9

Dialogue with a Collection: Kim Carlino  January 22 - March 9

Lynne Cohen  January 22 - March 9

2014 Curatorial Fellowship  March 27 - May 4

Katy Schimert March 27 - May 4

Public Art Project - Jennifer Williams  July 23

The Art of Collecting: Contemporary Prints from the Richard Gerrig Collection  September 11 - December 7

Walid Raad: Postface September 11 - December 7

Dialogue with (a) Collection(s): Anne Beresford October 20 - December 7

2013

James Welling January 31 - May 5

Shaping The View  April 3 - May 5

Du Bois in Our Time  September 10 - December 8

2012

David Teeple February 1 - March 15

Eija-Liisa Ahtila  February 18 - May 10

Carolyn Webb  August 2 - November 30 

ELIZABETH STONE September 5 - October 14

Celeste Boursier-Mougenot  October 3 - December 2

2011

David Goldblatt February 3 - May 1

Catherine D'Ignazio  April 20 - May 1

Barbara Morgan  September 9 - October 19

Kimsooja  September 21 - December 11

Walter Kamys  November 2 - December 11

2010

Greening the Valley  February 11 - May 9

I'am a Dream February 11 - May 9

Moveable Feast  September 23 - October 12

Anna Schuleit  September 10 - November 14

Brick + Mortar International Video Art Festival  October 9

Morgan on Modernism November 2 - December 10

Aftermath November 8 - December 12

2009

Miroslaw Balka  February 5 - May 24

Sheron Rupp: Dialogue with a Collection February 5 - May 29

Massachusetts Review April 22 - May 24

Connecting the Dots September 23 - December 13

The Minox and the Big Shot  September 23 - December 13

2008

Bethan Huws  February 6 - March 30

SYMPOSIUM:  April 25

Of People and Places  September 24 - December 14

Karen Dolmanisth: Life Lines of Connection and Continuity October 4 - October 14

Artist Talk with Joel Sternfeld  October 30

2007

The Experience of Color: Ann Veronica Janssens & Diana Thater  March 28 - June 7

Unforeseen  March 28 - April 15

What Is Love? Selections from the Permanent Collection April 19 - June 3

Carolyn Webb: Dialogue with a Collection September 26 - November 4

Ex Libris: Matthew Higgs and Peter Wüthrich September 26 - December 9

Titles  October 24 - November 25

Unexpected Encounters  November 28 - March 15

2006

Karen Dolmanisth Slide-Talk  March 2

Avery Preesman  March 30 - June 11

Word and Image  May 4 - June 12

Beat Streuli  September 20 - November 5 

The Impossible Landscape  November 29

2005

Sheila Pepe  February 5 - March 13

Transition and Transformation: A. Balasubramaniam and Ranjani Shettar  March 5 - May 15

Svetlana And Igor Kopystiansky  September 13 - October 30

The Miraculous In The Everyday  December 1, 2004 - March 15, 2005

2004

The Intimate Expanse: Landscape Architecture  February 1 - March 14

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions February 1 - Match 14

Jaume Plensa: Silent Noise  September 18 - December 12

Jeronimo Elespe: Paintings  September 18 - October 31

Suites  November 9 - December 12

2003

Eve Aschheim: Recent Works  February 1 - March 14

In The Making:Contemporary Drawings from a Private Collection  February 1 - May 16

Mirror Tenses  September 12 - December 12

The Tumultuous Fifties September 13 - October 26

2002

Under Pressure  February 2 - March 15

The Culture of Violence  February 2 - May 17

The Official Story  March 11

Amores Perros  April 8

Arthur Segal  April 2 - May 17

Private Eyes: Image and Identity  September 14 - December 12

Liz Rideal: Works 1992-2002  September 14 - October 25

Helmut Newton / Garry Winogrand  November 2 - December 13

2001

Christopher Wilmarth  February 3 - May 18

Brenda Zlamany  February 3 - May 16

Natalie Alper  April 1 - May 18

Markus Raetz  September 15 - December 14

William Hosie  November 3 - December 14

2000

Different Strokes  January 29 - March 17

Light on the Familiar  January 29 - March 17

Moodstruck  April 8 - May 19

Soft White  April 8 - May 19

Abstract Notions  September 16 - October 28

Rolf Julius  September 16 - December 15

Two Brazilian Photographers  November 4 - December 15

1999

Alumni IV  April 11 - June 5

Head to Toe  April 11 - June 15

Bridges and Boundaries  September 11 - October 22

Primary Source  September 11 - October 22

Artist/Author  November 6 - December 17

1998

Diana Thater  January 31 - March 13

Lorna Ritz  January 31 - May 7

1997

Marcy Hermansader  February 1 - March 14

Something Else to See  February 1 - June 7

What's Trump?  February 1 - March 14

The Thin Veneer April 12 - June 7

Seven by Six September 6 - November 17

The Lois Beurman Torf Print Collection September 6 - October 17

Heroic Painting November 1 - December 14

1996

The Dead Souls  Feburary 3 - March 15

Leonardo da Vinci  Feburary 3 - March 15

Michael Jacobson-Hardy  February 3 - March 15

Faculties  April 13 - June 8

Daisy Youngblood  September 7 - October 31

Dawoud Bey  September 7 - October 31

Nina Payne  September 7 - October 31

John Gibson  November 2 - December 13

Posing Reality  November 2 - December 13

1995

Nature Studies I & II  September 9 - October 20, November 4 - December 15

In Vivo  September 9 - October 20

1994

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions  January 29 - March 18

Michele Blondel  January 29 - March 19

Vija Celmins  November 6 - December 17

1993

A/D Editions  January 30 - March 12

Catherine Wagner  January 30 - March 12

Julie Bozzi  January 30 - March 12

Alumni III  April 2 - June 12

Shirazeh Houshiary  November 6 - December 17

1992

Through the Path of Echoes February 1 - March 15

George Wardlaw  April 5 - June 6

Jerry Kearns  September 12 - October 23

WPA  September 12 - October 23

Mike Glier  November 6 - December 17

Ellen Phelan  November 7 - December 18

1991

Adolph Gottlieb April 1 – June 6

Monica Banks April 1 – June 6

Paper Architecture April 1 – June 6

Patterns and Rhythms February 4 – March 15

Home Rooms September 7 – December 15

Given Highlights September 7 – October 20

Marc Peloquin/Bob Tyson September 7 – October 20

From A to Z November 3 – December 15

Traditional Artifacts from Papua New Guinea November 3 – December 15

1990

In Site February 3 – March 15

Silhouettes February 3 – March 17

The Class of 1928 Photography Collection April 12 – June 10

The Mindful Page April 13 – June 10

Eikoh Hosoe September 15 – October 21

Rita Myers September 15 – December 16

Southwest American Indian Pottery September 7 – December 15

7 Objects 69/90 November 3 – December 16

Robert Cumming November 3 – December 16

1989

Naum Gabo February 4 – March 17

Alan Wexler February 4 – June 11

Georg Herold September 9 – October 19

Jim Skalman September 9 – October 20

Betty Hahn November 3 – December 14

Selections November 3 – December 14

Cristos Gianakos November 3 – December 14

1988

Au Dela de LImage January 30 – March 18

Francesc Torres January 30 - March 18

Alumni April 9 – June 12

Manuel Alvarez Bravo April 9 – June 12

24 Cubes September 9 – October 19

Points of View October 29 – December 14

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt October 29 – December 14

Judith Shea October 29 – December 14

1987

Italo Scanga January 31 – March 20

Jeffery Brosk January 31 – March 20

Beyond Light April 5 – June 7

24 Cubes September 9 – October 19

Daniel Buren September 12 – October 23

Jacqueline Hayden October 31 – December 13

Scott Richter October 31 – December 13

Photojournalism November 1 – December 14

1986

Daniel Brush February 1 – March 16

Peter Shelton February 1 – March 16

Alan Wexler February 4 – June 11

Mel Kendrick April 1 – June 8

Figure Drawings April 1 – June 8

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions September 13 – October 24

Alan Sonfist September 13 – October 24

Anish Kapoor November 1 – December 14

1985

Jay Coogan February 2 – March 15

Jim Dow: American and National League Baseball Stadiums February 2 – March 15

Recent Monotypes February 2 – March 15

Alan Shields March 31 – June 9

Contemporary Ceramics March 31 – June 9

Ten September 14 – October 25

Boyd Webb November 6 – December 15

Donna Dennis November 6 – December 15

Offset November 6 – December 15

1984

At Work February 4 – March 16

Martin Puryear February 4 – March 16

The Shadow of the Bomb April 1 – June 10

Jenny Holzer September 15 – October 26

Mauro Staccioli September 15 – December 16

The New York School September 15 – October 26

Masters of the Twentieth Century November 3 – December 16,

Domestic Tales November 3 – December 16

1983

Contemporary Prints February 5 – March 18

William Wegman February 5 – March 18

Do, Did, Done February 8 – March 18

Eleven Alumni March 31 – May 5

Green Architecture March 31 – May 8

Selections from the Permanent Collection May 10 – June 5

Jim Roche September 24 – October 28

Recent Gifts September 24 – October 28

Fred Sandback November 5 – December 18

Selections from the Permanent Collection May 10 – June 5

The Prints of Barnett Newman November 5 – December 18