Events by Year Center Series

FY 2018-2019

Orange is the New Black's Big Boo Lea DeLaria Live in Concert

The Reduced Shakespeare Company in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare

Ballet Hispánico

Wycliffe Gordon and His International All-Stars

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

New Amsterdam Records Presents: Battle Trance & Tigue

Quantopia by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Aaron Diehl: Paradoxes in Performance

Storm Large's Holiday Ordeal

Miguel Zenón and Spektral Quartet: Yo Soy La Tradición

Selected Shorts

Theatre Re presents: The Nature of Forgetting

NW Dance Project, Sarah Slipper, Artistic Director

Max Richter with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble

Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Memphis Soulphony

FY 2017-2018

Cameron Carpenter | International Touring Organ

Machine de Cirque

Chris Potter Quartet

BalletX

Roundabout Theatre Company's CABARET

Venice Baroque Orchestra

The Message: Donald Harrison, Billy Pierce, Brian Lynch, Zaccai Curtis, Carl Allen, Avery Sharpe

Jessica Lang Dance

Theo Croker Quintet

Tango Buenos Aires | "The Spirit of Argentina"

Brooklyn Rider | Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords & Michael Nicolas

Moonfish Theatre's "Star of the Sea"

Fab Faux with the Hogshead Horns & Creme Tangerine Strings

FY 2016-2017

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Terence Blanchard & The E-Collective

Jason Vieaux

Les 7 Doigts de la Main | Cuisine & Confessions

Sydney Dance Company

Jelly & George | Aaron Diehl, Adam Birnbaum,  & Cécile McLorin Salvant

ONCE

Antonio Sánchez BiRDMAN LiVE (Film & Live Drum Score)

Marcus Roberts Trio

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra | Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor & Seong-Jin Cho, piano

Mariza

CONTRA-TIEMPO | Agua Furiosa

Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs

FY 2015-2016

FAC Community Fest

STOMP

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Pilobolus Dance Theater

Matt Haimovitz: The Bach Suites | A Moveable Feast

Jazz by 5

Miguel Zenón's "Identities are Changeable" Big Band

Dada Masilo's Swan Lake

Cherish the Ladies | Celtic Christmas

The Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

The Munich Symphony Orchestra

Dianne Reeves | Beautiful Life

Doug Varone and Dancers

Split Knuckle Theatre: Endurance

Shackleton's Leadership Lessons

Bridgman Packer Dance: Truck

The Hot Sardines

FY 2014-2015

Fab Faux with The Hogshead Horns and Creme Tangerine Strings

Stephen Petronio Company

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields with Jeremy Denk

The Chieftains

Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra

Grupo Corpo

Warren Wolf & Wolfpack

Mummenschanz

The Jack DeJohnette Trio 

Martha Graham Dance Company  

Jeremy Denk, Piano  

Angélique Kidjo 

Regina Carter's Southern Comfort   

Pink Martini  

FY 2013-2014

Grace Kelly  

Alonzo King Lines Ballet   

Kenny Garrett Quintet  

Christopher O'Riley / Matt Haimovitz  Shuffle.Play.Listen.   

Pat Metheny Unity Group with Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez, Ben Williams & Giulio Carmassi  

Danu  

Empower African Children: Spirit of Uganda  

American Idiot   

Parsons Dance 

Sweet Honey in the Rock ... a Tribute  

Idan Raichel Project

Les Violons du Roy with Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano

Kyle Abraham / Abraham.In.Motion Pavement

Word Becomes Flesh

Herbie Hancock

FY 2012-2013

Hair  

Imago:Zoo Zoo 

Dave Samuels and The Caribbean Jazz Project  

The Joffrey Ballet  

Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Show  

The Metta Quintet: Miles Davis and the Blue Flame Incident  

Film - Keeping Score, Revolutions in Music  

Traces by Les 7 Doigts de la Main  

Ladysmith Black Mambazo  

Natalie MacMaster  

Kidd Pivot "Tempest Replica"  

Jane Monheit 

Dr. John & The Lower 911 With The Blind Boys Of Alabama  

Warsaw Philharmonic  

Chick Corea & Gary Burton Hot House Tour with the Harlem String Quartet 

Builders Association HOUSE/DIVIDED  

FY 2011-2012

The Knights: Chamber Orchestra  

Ravi Coltrane Quartet  

Ballet Hispanico

Ernie Watts and Friends  

Circa  

SFJazz Collective  

Suzanne Farrell Ballet  

Ana Moura  

The Color Purple  

Arlo Guthrie: Guthrie Family Rides Again  

Tia Fuller Quartet  

New Century Chamber Orchestra, Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Music Director    

Gallim Dance  

Creole Choir of Cuba  

Patti LuPone:The Gypsy In My Soul  

James Farm featuring Joshua Redman, Aaron Parks,Matt Penman and Eric Harland    

FY 2010-2011  

Our Moment: RFK and Our Shared Civil Rights Legacy  

Pilobolus  

Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cono  

We Four: Celebrating John Coltrane   

Cirque Mechanics in Boomtown   

Philadanco Dance Company   

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra 

Acoustic Africa 

Balé Folclórico da Bahia   

Charles Lloyd New Quartet  

Cantus & Theater Latté-Da: "All Is Calm" 

Mazowsze 

Mary Black  

Venice Baroque Orchestra: The Seasons Project   

Lar Lubovitch Dance Company  

Chucho Valdés  

Hugh Masekela  

Lionel Loueke Trio  

Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet  

FY 2009-2010

Aspen/ Santa Fe Ballet  

Rokia Traore 

First Person: Stories From the Edge of the World with Neal Conan and Ensemble Galilei  

Zakir Hussain presents Masters of Percussion 

The Chieftains 

Black Grace Dance Company 

Ballet Folklorico de Mexico 

L.A. Theatre Works presents RFK: The Journey To Justice  

Imani Winds with Stefon Harris 

Mark Morris Dance Group  

Cirque Mechanics in Birdhouse Factory 

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Dance Company 

American Shakespeare Center Romeo and Juliet  

Dan Zanes Family Dance Party

Dafnis Prieto Sextet  

Orquestra de São Paulo with Dame Evelyn Glennie    

FY 2008-2009

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater  

Toumani Diabaté Symmetric Orchestra 

National Philharmonic of Russia  

I Musici de Montréal  

Trinity Irish Dance  

Cantus  

National Acrobats of China  

Luis Bravo's Forever Tango  

Mariza  

Tomáš Kubínek

New Orleans' Own Hot 8 Brass Band

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Soweto Gospel Choir  

Avery Sharpe Trio 

Paul Taylor Dance Co.  

Anat Cohen Quartet  

Sweet Honey In The Rock

Teatro Lirico D'Europa  

Lura

Shakespeare & Company

Dave Pietro

India: "Princess of Salsa" 

FY 2007-2008

Imani Winds  

Lila Downs

Ronald K. Brown/ Evidence: Dance Company  

Christian McBride Band 

Leahy Shakespeare's The Tempest  

Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary Jazz All-Stars 

Dan Zanes and Friends, Pajama Party 

Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures 

Academy of Ancient Music  

Turtle Island Quartet with Stefon Harris & Divine Duke  

Cherish The Ladies: A Celtic Christmas Celebration 

Blind Boys Of Alabama  

Shaolin Warriors 

Dark Star Orchestra Salsa Party!  

American Beauty Project 

Tosca  

Rosanne Cash: Black Cadillac  

Miguel Zenón 

Jose Limón Dance Company

Noche Flamenca & Soledad Barrio  

Kassys: Kommer (Grief) 

FY 2006-2007

Australian Chamber Orchestra 

Stephen Petronio Dance Company 

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra 

Trio Mediaeval  

Shakespeare's The Tempest/ La Tempete

Joffrey Ballet  

Natalie MacMaster 

DBR & THE MISSION 

Cirque Eloize  

Momix 

Paquito D'Rivera & The Assad Duo  

English Concert  

Niyaz fusion of Persian and Indian music 

Luma Theater: a techno-circus of light 

Sean Jones  

SITI Company: A Midsummer Night's Dream 

Mombasa Party & the Royal Drummers of Burundi       

FY 2005-2006

E=FAC²: The Art of Science Exhibit 

Children of Uganda   

Jason Moran

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir  

Maria Schneider Orchestra  

Jonathan Biss The Full Monty  

Helikon Opera in Die Fledermaus 

The Flying Karamazov Brothers

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Co.  

Arlo Guthrie's Alice's Restaurant  

CHI 

Lark String Quartet

Master Harold and the boys 

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Break! The Urban Funk Spectacular

Martha Graham Dance Co.

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

FY 2004-2005

Chi  

Pacifica Quartet  

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo  

Dave Holland Big Band  

Salzburg Marionette Theater  

Bella Notte  

Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci  

Othello  

Rockapella  

Miami City Ballet  

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich  

Tap Dogs: Rebooted  

El Chonchón  

AXIS Dance Company  

Stanislavsky Opera Company  

Luciana Souza: Brazilian Duos  

The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet  

Ying String Quartet  

St. Petersburg Ice Ballet  

FY 2003-2004

Master Class with Dianne Reeves  

Dianne Reeves  

Lionheart  

American String Quartet  

Master Class with Grupo Corpo  

Grupo Corpo  

Kodo  

Kirov Orchestra  

Mingus Big Band  

Rhythm in Shoes with the Red Clay Ramblers  

Grant Writing Workshop  

Danilo Perez & Trio  

The Music Man  

The Star Keeper  

Rent  

Pilobolus with the St. Lawrence String Quartet  

Talich String Quartet  

Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company Of Siberia  

FY 2002-2003

Blast II: Shockwave  

Jon Nakamatsu  

Mark Morris  

Orpheus Quartet  

Puccini's La Boheme  

Hamlet  

STOMP  

Fosse  

Cirque Eloize  

FY 2001-2002

Directions in Music:Tribute to Miles Davis & John Coltrane  

In the Past!

Here is an archive of many of our past events. If you are looking for current happenings at the FAC please go to the home page.

The past events section is updated periodically, very recent past events may not be listed immediately.

To navigate within the past events section:

By Year

By Program then by Year

 
By Artist for Exhibitions

Note these pages are updated every semester.  Not all events or exhibitions will be listed here promptly after they are over.