Events by Year Center Series

FY 2016-2017

Cumming

Contra-Tiempo | Agua Furiosa

Mariza

Warsaw Philharmonic

Roberts Trio

Birdman

Once

Jelly & George

Sydney Dance Company

Cuisine & Confessions

Jason Vieaux

Terence Blanchard

Ailey

2015

Angelique Kidjo

Academy of St Martin

Eddie Palmieri: Salsa orchestra

Fab Faux

Grupo Corpo

Pink Martini

Regina Carter

Stephen Petronio Dance Co.

The Chieftains

Warren Wolf & Wolfpack

2014

Abraham In Motion

Herbie Hancock

Idan Raichel Project

Les Violons

Parsons Dance

Shuffle, Play, Listen

Sweet Honey in the Rock

World Becomes Flesh

American Idiot  

Grace Kelly  

Spirit Of Uganda  

Danu  

Pat Metheny  

Kenny Garrett  

Alonzo King Lines Ballet  

Regina Carter  

Jeremy Denk  

2013

Ladysmith Black Mambazo  

Traces by Les 7 Doigts De La Main  

Miles Davis and the Blue Flame Incident Featuring the Metta Quintet  

Upright Citizens Brigade  

Joffrey Ballet  

Dave Samuels and The Caribbean Jazz Project  

Imago:Zoozoo  

Hair  

Word Becomes Flesh Outreach  

O'Riley and Haimovitz  

2012

The Color Purple  

Ana Moura  

Suzanne Farrell Ballet  

SFJAZZ Collective  

Circa  

Ernie Watts & Friends  

Ballet Hispanico  

Ravi Coltrane Quartet  

The Knights  

Builders Association HOUSE/DIVIDED  

Chick Corea & Gary Burton Hot House Tour with the Harlem String Quartet  

Warsaw Philharmonic  

Dr. John & The Lower 911 With The Blind Boys Of Alabama  

Jane Monheit  

Kidd Pivot "Tempest Replica"  

Natalie MacMaster  

2011

Charles Lloyd New Quartet  

Balé Folclórico da Bahia  

Acoustic Africa  

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra  

Philadanco Dance Company  

Cirque Mechanics  

We Four: A Tribute to John Coltrane  

Mariachi los Camperos de Nati Cano  

Pilobolus  

James Farm  

Patti LuPone  

Creole Choir of Cuba  

Gallim Dance  

New Century Chamber Orchestra  

Tia Fuller Quartet  

Arlo Guthrie  

2010

Imani Winds with special guest Stefon Harris  

Our Moment: RFK and Our Shared Civil Rights Legacy  

American Experience: RFK  

RFK: The Journey to Justice  

Ballet Folklórico de México  

Black Grace Dance Company  

Paddy Moloney with The Chieftains  

Zakir Hussain presents Masters of Percussion  

Ensemble Galilei and Neal Conan with actress Lily Knight  

Rokia Traoré  

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet  

Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet  

Lionel Loueke Trio  

Hugh Masekela  

Chucho Valdés  

Lar Lubovitch Dance Company  

Venice Baroque Orchestra  

Mary Black  

Cantus & Theater Latté Da: All Is Calm  

Mazowsze  

2009

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago  

New Orleans' Own Hot 8 Brass Band  

Tomáš Kubínek  

Mariza  

Luis Bravo's Forever Tango  

U.S. Army Band: The U.S. Army Blues  

National Acrobats of China  

Cantus  

I Musici de Montréal  

National Philharmonic of Russia  

Toumani Diabaté Symmetric Orchestra  

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater  

Orquestra de São Paulo with Dame Evelyn Glennie  

Dafnis Prieto Sextet  

Dan Zanes and Friends  

American Shakespeare Center  

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company  

Cirque Mechanics in a Birdhouse Factory  

2008

Turtle Island Quartet with Stefon Harris, Divine Duke  

Academy of Ancient Music  

Dan Zanes and Friends, Pajama Party  

Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary Jazz All-Stars  

Leahy  

Christian McBride Band  

Ronald K. Brown/ Evidence  

Lila Downs  

Imani Winds  

India: "Princess of Salsa"  

Dave Pietro  

Shakespeare & Company  

Lura  

Teatro Lirico D'Europa  

Sweet Honey in the Rock  

Anat Cohen Quartet  

Paul Taylor Dance Company  

Avery Sharpe Trio  

Soweto Gospel Choir  

2007

Cirque Eloize  

DBR & THE MISSION  

Natalie MacMaster  

Joffrey Ballet  

Shakespeare's The Tempest  

Trio Mediaeval  

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra  

Stephen Petronio Dance Company  

Australian Chamber Orchestra  

Tiempo Libre  

Kassys: Kommer (Grief)  

Noche Flamenca & Soledad Barrio  

Jose Limón Dance Company  

Salsa Party!  

Miguel Zenón  

Rosanne Cash: Black Cadillac  

Tosca  

American Beauty Project  

Dark Star Orchestra  

Shaolin Warriors  

Blind Boys of Alabama  

Cherish the Ladies  

2006

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company  

St. Lawrence String Quartet  

The Flying Karamazov Brothers  

Helikon Opera in Die Fledermaus  

Jonathan Biss, Piano  

Maria Schneider Orchestra  

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir  

Jason Moran, piano  

Children of Uganda  

E=FAC²: The Art of Science Exhibit  

E=FAC²: Community Day  

E=FAC² : Film  

E=FAC²: Sound / Yoga Workshop  

E=FAC²: Arts in Business Lecture  

E=FAC²: Einstein Made (Relatively) Simple  

E=FAC²: 3rd Annual Festival of the Arts  

E=FAC²  

Mombasa Party / Royal Drummers of Burundi  

SITI Company: A Midsummer Night's Dream  

Sean Jones  

Luma Theater  

English Concert  

Paquito D'Rivera & The Assad Duo  

Momix  

2005

Soweto Gospel Choir  

Ysaÿe String Quartet  

Julie Albers, Cello  

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago  

Jazz at Lincoln Center's Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra  

The Full Monty  

Bamberger Symphoniker  

Spanish Harlem Orchestra  

Martha Graham Dance Company  

Zurich Chamber Orchestra  

Zurich Chamber Orchestra  

Lark String Quartet  

CHI  

Arlo Guthrie's Alice's Restaurant  

2004

Chi  

Pacifica Quartet  

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo  

Dave Holland Big Band  

Salzburg Marionette Theater  

Bella Notte  

Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci  

Othello  

Rockapella  

Miami City Ballet  

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich  

Tap Dogs: Rebooted  

El Chonchón  

AXIS Dance Company  

Stanislavsky Opera Company  

Luciana Souza: Brazilian Duos  

The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet  

Ying String Quartet  

St. Petersburg Ice Ballet  

2003

Master Class with Dianne Reeves  

Dianne Reeves  

Lionheart  

American String Quartet  

Master Class with Grupo Corpo  

Grupo Corpo  

Kodo  

Update! Kirov Orchestra  

Mingus Big Band  

Rhythm in Shoes with the Red Clay Ramblers  

Grant Writing Workshop  

Danilo Perez & Trio  

The Music Man  

The Star Keeper  

Rent  

Pilobolus with the St. Lawrence String Quartet  

Talich String Quartet  

Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company Of Siberia  

2002

Blast II: Shockwave  

Jon Nakamatsu  

Mark Morris  

Orpheus Quartet  

Puccini's La Boheme  

Hamlet  

STOMP  

Fosse  

Cirque Eloize  

2001

Directions in Music:Tribute to Miles Davis & John Coltrane  

In the Past!

Here is an archive of many of our past events. If you are looking for current happenings at the FAC please go to the home page.

The past events section is updated periodically, very recent past events may not be listed immediately.

To navigate within the past events section:

By Year

By Program then by Year

 
By Artist for Exhibitions

Note these pages are updated every semester.  Not all events or exhibitions will be listed here promptly after they are over.