@ the FAC By Year

2015

40 Years, 40 Artists  UMCA

Anne Beresford  UMCA

Art Faculty Department Exhibition  UMCA

The Art of Geisha  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Barbara Neulinger: Element Pool  Hampden Gallery

Brenda Jones: A Moment in Time  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Chieftains  CenterSeries

Chuck Close  UMCA 

Cuba: Anthropology of a Country  Augusta Savage Gallery

Curatorial Fellowship Exhibition  UMCA

Dawn Siebel's Animilia: The Endangered  Hampden Gallery

Zephyr  Hampden Gallery

Diana MacKenzie  Hampden Gallery

Eddie Palmieri: Salsa Orchestra  CenterSeries

Embrace India!  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Fab Faux: Abbey Road  CenterSeries

Gagaku  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Gingko Tree  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Grupo Corpo 2015  CenterSeries

Katha: Stories of a Lesser-Known Art  Augusta Savage Gallery

Angélique Kidjo  CenterSeries

Brooklyn LoL & the BronxMan  Augusta Savage Gallery

Max Armen: The Origin of Line Augusta Savage Gallery

Michael Goering: Gather Up Your Wings and Fly  Hampden Gallery

The Nile Project  Asian and Arts Culture Program

The Nitin Sawhney Trio  Asian and Arts Culture Program

New York Botonical Gardens  Asian and Arts Culture Program

Peter Gordon: Cost of Production  Hampden Gallery

Pink Martini  CenterSeries

Ragamala  Asian and Arts Culture Program

Regina Carter's Southern Comforts  CenterSeries

River Song  Asian and Arts Culture Program

Sheng Dong: Music from Taiwan  Asian and Arts Culture Program

Japanese Shmoyo Buddhist Chants & Shirabyoshi  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Academy of St. Martin: In the Fields  CenterSeries

Symbiosis  Hampden Gallery

Taiyuan Puppet Theatre  Asian and Arts Culture Program

Texture of the Soul  Augusta Savage Gallery

Thesisapolooza  Hampden Gallery

Warren Wolf & the Wolfpack  CenterSeries

2014

Shuffle.Play.Listen  CenterSeries

Lynne Cohen  UMCA

Dialogue with a Collection: Kim Carlino  UMCA

Form and Content  Hampden Gallery

Donnabelle Casis  Hampden Gallery

Kelly Popoff  Augusta Savage Gallery

American Idiot  CenterSeries

Grace Kelly  CenterSeries

Jason Robinson's Janus Ensemble  Magic Triangle

Terry Rooney: Beneath the Surface  Hampden Gallery

War & Peace  Hampden Gallery

Amjad Ali Khan Ensemble  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Amjad Ali Khan Ensemble  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Great Mountain  Global Arts

Spirit Of Uganda  CenterSeries

Spirit of Uganda  Global Arts

Danu  CenterSeries

Ed Blackwell Tribute  Magic Triangle

VJN Event: Tracing Jazz Rhythms  Valley Jazz Network

Bobby Davis  Augusta Savage Gallery

Katy Schimert  UMCA

Pat Metheny  CenterSeries

Katy Schimert  UMCA

2014 Curatorial Fellowship  UMCA

Asif Ali Khan  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Holly Curcio  Hampden Gallery

Sally Curcio: Recognition  Hampden Gallery

Priya Nadkarni  Hampden Gallery

Mary Curcio  Hampden Gallery

Sally Curcio: Recognition  Hampden Gallery

Kenny Garrett  CenterSeries

Erth's Dinosaur Zoo  Global Arts

Marty Ehrlich Large Ensemble  Magic Triangle

Marty Ehrlich Large Ensemble Artists  Magic Triangle

BFA  Augusta Savage Gallery

Oliver Lake  Augusta Savage Gallery

Alonzo King Lines Ballet  CenterSeries

2013

Adele Mattern: Jet Lag Go-Go  Hampden Gallery

Hanlyn Davies Shelf Life  Hampden Gallery

Jeff Stauder: I, Pilgrim  Hampden Gallery

Foreign Affairs: Five Artists from Japan  Hampden Gallery

James Welling  UMCA

Ladysmith Black Mambazo  CenterSeries

Ladysmith Black Mambazo: Songs from a Zulu Farm  Global Arts

Tall Stories of London: The Gruffalo  Global Arts

Kling  Augusta Savage Gallery

Kamil Peters  Augusta Savage Gallery

Cromwell  Augusta Savage Gallery

Craig Harris' "Souls Within The Veil"  Magic Triangle

Traces by Les 7 Doigts De La Main  CenterSeries

Miles Davis and the Blue Flame Incident Featuring the Metta Quintet  CenterSeries

Chinese Theatre Works: Toy Theatre Peony Pavilion  Global Arts

Spirit & Soul  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Peony Pavilion Opera  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Upright Citizens Brigade  CenterSeries

Joffrey Ballet  CenterSeries

Harrison Bankhead Quartet  Magic Triangle

Arab & North Africa Music Project  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Shaping The View  UMCA

Dave Samuels and The Caribbean Jazz Project  CenterSeries

Imago: ZooZoo  Global Arts

Imago:Zoozoo  CenterSeries

Mohan Veena and Tabla: Soulful Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Matcha Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

ERTH’S DINOSAUR ZOO™  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Denman Maroney Quintet  Magic Triangle

Hair  CenterSeries

Du Bois in Our Time  UMCA

Dallas Childrens Theatre: The Tru  Global Arts

Klaus Postler  Hampden Gallery

Abraham In Motion  CenterSeries

Jazz in July 2013 Performances  Jazz in July

Kabu MBII  Augusta Savage Gallery

Sand Mandala  Global Arts

Raw Materials Artists  Magic Triangle

Raw Materials Media  Magic Triangle

Raw Materials  Magic Triangle

Healing The Earth: Tibetan Sand Mandala  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Grace Williams  Augusta Savage Gallery

Time Lapse Dance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Herbie Hancock  CenterSeries

October 7  Augusta Savage Gallery

October 7-11  Augusta Savage Gallery

October 8  Augusta Savage Gallery

October 9  Augusta Savage Gallery

October 10  Augusta Savage Gallery

Word Becomes Flesh Outreach  CenterSeries

Word Becomes Flesh  CenterSeries

Word Becomes Flesh  Global Arts

October 11  Augusta Savage Gallery

Gagaku  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mark Rice  Hampden Gallery

Damian Cote: Letters To Dr. Ehrlich  Hampden Gallery

Mixed Media Workshop with artist Jesse Connor  Hampden Gallery

O'Riley and Haimovitz  CenterSeries

JD Parran  Magic Triangle

Les Violons  CenterSeries

Idan Raichel Project  CenterSeries

Ganesh & Mukul  Augusta Savage Gallery

Jose Tonito Rodriguez  Augusta Savage Gallery

Nitin Sawhney Trio  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Yamato  Global Arts

Sweet Honey In The Rock  CenterSeries

Yamato  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Parsons Dance  CenterSeries

Guy Klucevsek with Todd Reynolds Artists  Magic Triangle

Guy Klucevsek with Todd Reynolds  Magic Triangle

2012

The Color Purple  CenterSeries

David Teeple  UMCA

Ana Moura  CenterSeries

Public Art Competition  UMCA

Tall Stories of London: Twinkle Twonkle  Global Arts

Eija-Liisa Ahtila  UMCA

Eija-Liisa Ahtila  UMCA

Fine Tuning: Zero Balancing and Sustainable Bodies  Augusta Savage Gallery

Suzanne Farrell Ballet  CenterSeries

Two Trombone Trios  Magic Triangle

Amy Johnquest  Hampden Gallery

Michael Zansky  Hampden Gallery

Michele Basora  Hampden Gallery

SFJAZZ Collective  CenterSeries

Circa  CenterSeries

TAO  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Monolith  Augusta Savage Gallery

Shakers 'N Bakers  Magic Triangle

Ernie Watts & Friends  CenterSeries

Ballet Hispanico  CenterSeries

Linda Stillman  Hampden Gallery

Taiga Ermansons  Hampden Gallery

Dunn  Augusta Savage Gallery

Visible Fictions: Zorro  Global Arts

Ravi Coltrane Quartet  CenterSeries

Sakura  Asian Arts and Culture Program

BFA  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Knights  CenterSeries

Steve Coleman & Five Elements  Magic Triangle

Roots  Augusta Savage Gallery

Dallas Childrens Theatre: Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters  Global Arts

For Realsies  Hampden Gallery

Jazz in July Program  Jazz in July

Jazz in July Faculty Recital  Jazz in July

Carolyn Webb  UMCA

New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

ELIZABETH STONE  UMCA

Peter Brötzmann/Jason Adasiewicz  Magic Triangle

Collage Logic  Hampden Gallery

Lorna Ritz  Augusta Savage Gallery

3 Duos: Satoko Fujii/Carla Kihlstedt;Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura and Carla Kihlstedt/ Mathias Bossi  Magic Triangle

Builders Association HOUSE/DIVIDED  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Celeste Boursier-Mougenot  UMCA

Juan Fuentes  Augusta Savage Gallery

Voices of Afghanistan  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Builders Association HOUSE/DIVIDED  CenterSeries

Oct15  Augusta Savage Gallery

Oct16  Augusta Savage Gallery

Oct17  Augusta Savage Gallery

Oct18  Augusta Savage Gallery

Michael Sakamoto,Sacred Cow  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Chick Corea & Gary Burton Hot House Tour with the Harlem String Quartet  CenterSeries

Warsaw Philharmonic  CenterSeries

Dan Kwong: It is Great 2B American  Global Arts

Dan Kwong, It is Great 2B American  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Oct 25  Augusta Savage Gallery

Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier  Magic Triangle

Tim deChristopher: Stories Set in Stone  Hampden Gallery

House of Observation _ Claudia Sperry and Rachel Sperry  Hampden Gallery

Linda Griggs: "I Probably Shouldn't Be Telling You This"  Hampden Gallery

Three Principles of the Buddhist Path  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Hardie Cox  Augusta Savage Gallery

The National Circus of the People’s Republic of China: Cirque Chinois  Global Arts

Inside Joke  Augusta Savage Gallery

Cirque Chinois: The National Circus Of The People's Republic Of China  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Dr. John & The Lower 911 With The Blind Boys Of Alabama  CenterSeries

Jane Monheit  CenterSeries

Art of the Arab Lands, Turkey, Iran, Central Asia, and Later South Asia  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Kidd Pivot "Tempest Replica"  CenterSeries

Quote Me  Hampden Gallery

Mary Halvorson/Jessica Pavone  Magic Triangle

UC 2013 Events Celeste  UMCA

Natalie MacMaster  CenterSeries

Home Drone  Hampden Gallery

Ariadne Zamelis  Hampden Gallery

Mariel Daniels  Hampden Gallery

2011

Arts in India  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Alexia Cota: Proceed With Caution  Hampden Gallery

Hannah Richards: With Paper and Pins  Hampden Gallery

Charles Lloyd New Quartet  CenterSeries

Balé Folclórico da Bahia  CenterSeries

David Goldblatt  UMCA

Clean Slate: New Paintings by Anne LaPrade Seuthe  Augusta Savage Gallery

Escorted Bus tour  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Timelines: Photographic Works by Sandra Matthews  Hampden Gallery

Celestial Septet: Rova Sax Quartet + Nels Cline Singers  Hampden Gallery

Celestial Septet: Rova Sax Quartet + Nels Cline Singers  Magic Triangle

Len Davis: The Karma Islands  Fine Arts Center

Acoustic Africa  CenterSeries

Shahid Al-Bilali: A Mirror For My Children  Augusta Savage Gallery

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra  CenterSeries

Philadanco Dance Company  CenterSeries

Cirque Mechanics  CenterSeries

Divahn: Jewish Songs of the Middle East  Asian Arts and Culture Program

We Four: A Tribute to John Coltrane  CenterSeries

Amir ElSaffar's Two Rivers Ensemble  Magic Triangle

A Tool Is A Mirror  Hampden Gallery

The Interconnected World: Various Projects  Hampden Gallery

Michelle DeMarco  Hampden Gallery

More of the Interconnected World: Various Projects  Fine Arts Center

Six of One, Half Dozen of the Other: Twelve printmakers explore the serial nature of printmaking  Augusta Savage Gallery

Mariachi los Camperos de Nati Cano  CenterSeries

Red Baraat  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mostly Other People Do The Killing  Magic Triangle

Catherine D'Ignazio  UMCA

Jenny Tibbetts: Incandescence  Hampden Gallery

Spineless  Hampden Gallery

Wingdings  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis: Cheylene Contiguglia  Fine Arts Center

Energetic Revelations: Paintings & Drawings by Deborah Garner  Augusta Savage Gallery

Pilobolus  CenterSeries

…Searching for Bigfoot  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition: Juyeo An  Fine Arts Center

film chowdah  Augusta Savage Gallery

Locomotion  Fine Arts Center

Club Jazz in July  Jazz in July

Jazz in July Faculty  Jazz in July

Jazz in July Faculty Recital  Jazz in July

Jazz Futures Concert  Jazz in July

Jazz in July’s Tribute to Billy Taylor  Jazz in July

Adam Rudolph and Joseph Bowie  Magic Triangle

About Jazz in July  Jazz in July

Jazz in July 30th Anniversary Concert  Jazz in July

Barbara Morgan  UMCA

Intertwined  Hampden Gallery

The Pawn Shop  Hampden Gallery

Cayoni  Augusta Savage Gallery

Kimsooja  UMCA

James Farm  CenterSeries

James "Blood" Ulmer  Magic Triangle

Patti LuPone  CenterSeries

Wu Man  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Grace Before Dying  Augusta Savage Gallery

Brandon Ross and Stomu Takeishi  Augusta Savage Gallery

Shifting  Hampden Gallery

Creole Choir of Cuba  Global Arts

Eshu Bumpus and Motoko Dworkin  Augusta Savage Gallery

Creole Choir of Cuba  CenterSeries

Bob Weiner  Augusta Savage Gallery

Keli Stewart  Augusta Savage Gallery

Voices From Inside  Augusta Savage Gallery

Gallim Dance  CenterSeries

Jason Robinson  Augusta Savage Gallery

Mira Bartok  Augusta Savage Gallery

Joshua Abrams' Natural Information Society  Magic Triangle

Shantala Shivalingappa  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Stories from India in Dance and Music by Shantala Shivalingappa and Musicians  Global Arts

Walter Kamys  UMCA

The Things They Carried  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The American Place Theatre's Literature to Life® Stage Presentation of The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien  Global Arts

SamulNori Korean Dance and Music  Global Arts

SamulNori  Asian Arts and Culture Program

New Century Chamber Orchestra  CenterSeries

War Veterans  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Tia Fuller Quartet  CenterSeries

Arlo Guthrie  CenterSeries

Satyagraha  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Haiga: A Field Guide  Hampden Gallery

Günter "Baby" Sommer/ Wadada Leo Smith Duo  Magic Triangle

Emery Austin Smith  Valley Jazz Network

Poems For Marisa  Augusta Savage Gallery

Mix and Match  Hampden Gallery

A Novel Idea  Hampden Gallery

Christian Folk Art From India  Augusta Savage Gallery

2010

Maggie Nowinski: Swallowed  Hampden Gallery

Imani Winds with special guest Stefon Harris  CenterSeries

Aftermath  UMCA

I'am a Dream  UMCA

Greening the Valley  UMCA

It's a Flea Market World: New Works by Kelly Moore  Augusta Savage Gallery

Sailing the Barbarous Coast  Fine Arts Center

Our Moment: RFK and Our Shared Civil Rights Legacy  CenterSeries

American Experience: RFK  CenterSeries

RFK: The Journey to Justice  CenterSeries

William Parker and Hamid Drake With Special Guest Konrad "Conny" Bauer  Magic Triangle

Ballet Folklórico de México  CenterSeries

Robert Mallary/Sculptural Practices  Hampden Gallery

Gamelan Galak Tika & Ensemble Robot in Concert  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Black Grace Dance Company  CenterSeries

Paddy Moloney with The Chieftains  CenterSeries

England  UMCA

William Parker and Hamid Drake with Lewis "Flip" Barnes and Rob Brown  Magic Triangle

Zakir Hussain presents Masters of Percussion  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Zakir Hussain presents Masters of Percussion  CenterSeries

Hidden Worlds  Fine Arts Center

Freedom as Visual Pattern  Hampden Gallery

Kathleen Cammarata: Where to Now?  Hampden Gallery

Collabrative Drawing Project  Hampden Gallery

Kenichi Ebina & Company in New Moves  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Ensemble Galilei and Neal Conan with actress Lily Knight  CenterSeries

Rokia Traoré  CenterSeries

Parker and Drake  Magic Triangle

Spirit and Soul: Nalini Nadkarni  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet  CenterSeries

Sustainable Landscape and Garden Tour  UMCA

Energetic Revelations: Paintings and Drawings by Deborah Garner  Augusta Savage Gallery

Laura Holland: “Just Looking"  Hampden Gallery

Your Words Here: Artist Books From Junior Year Writing Classes (ART 370)  Hampden Gallery

Readings and Writings: Work From First Year Seminar UNIVRSTY 197 ART  Hampden Gallery

Anna Schuleit  UMCA

Balam Soto: Digital Transition  Augusta Savage Gallery

Sweetness and Light  Hampden Gallery

Where There's Smoke  Hampden Gallery

Blaine Flynn  Hampden Gallery

Anthony Braxton & Taylor Ho Bynum  Magic Triangle

Dananeer  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Moveable Feast  UMCA

Christine Blue Lamb Toubeau  Fine Arts Center

Sleeping Child  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet  CenterSeries

Tyler Tyler by Yasuko Yokoshi  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Bedwin Hacker  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Lionel Loueke Trio  CenterSeries

Brick + Mortar International Video Art Festival  Augusta Savage Gallery

Brick + Mortar International Video Art Festival  UMCA

Umlando - Through My Father's Eyes  Augusta Savage Gallery

Hugh Masekela  CenterSeries

Barakat! (Enough!)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Scenes from the Ramayana in Kathakali Dance Theater  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Chucho Valdés  CenterSeries

Women Without Shadows  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Exploring Buddhism: 2010 Wisdom Teachings  Asian Arts and Culture Program

A Symposium on Wisdom & Ethics in Buddhist Traditions  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Wisdom through the Buddhist Mahayana Path  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Practice of Wisdom  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Wisdom Deity Blessing by Khen Rinpoche  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Holly Lynton: Selected Work  Hampden Gallery

Three Cups of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Fred Frith  Magic Triangle

Lar Lubovitch Dance Company  CenterSeries

An Untouchable Reaches Out: The Dalit Art of Savi Savarkar  Augusta Savage Gallery

Morgan on Modernism  UMCA

Our Feelings Took the Pictures: Open Shutters Iraq  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Shangri-La Chinese Acrobats  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Poetry Prose Performance  Augusta Savage Gallery

Venice Baroque Orchestra  CenterSeries

Poetry Prose Performance  Augusta Savage Gallery

Once Upon a Time Beirut  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mary Black  CenterSeries

Escorted Bus Tour for Special Exhibits  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Once  Fine Arts Center

Poetry Prose Performance  Augusta Savage Gallery

Randy Weston  Magic Triangle

Poetry Prose Performance  Augusta Savage Gallery

Amreeka  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mazowsze  CenterSeries

Cantus & Theater Latté Da: All Is Calm  CenterSeries

Michelle Dickson: Never Arriving  Hampden Gallery

Victor Signore: Transmutations  Hampden Gallery

At Heart, Spike Jones: The Eames Edition  Hampden Gallery

The Creaking Cloud  Fine Arts Center

Earth Radiance: Max Armen's Plein Air Painting  Augusta Savage Gallery

2009

Kristin Nason: 16/28: Places/Years  Hampden Gallery

Timothy Gough  Hampden Gallery

Kristin Nason: Cold Storage  Hampden Gallery

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago  CenterSeries

Miroslaw Balka  UMCA

Sharon Rupp: Dialogue with a Collection  UMCA

New Orleans' Own Hot 8 Brass Band  CenterSeries

Gems in the Valley: A Toast to Nelson Stevens  Augusta Savage Gallery

Tomáš Kubínek  CenterSeries

Mariza  CenterSeries

Kidd Jordan Trio  Magic Triangle

Luis Bravo's Forever Tango  CenterSeries

Awaji Puppet Theater  Asian Arts and Culture Program

U.S. Army Band: The U.S. Army Blues  CenterSeries

Mind Bridge: Mary Robinson from Columbia and the U.S. and Ha Ran Kim from South Korea  Hampden Gallery

National Acrobats of China  Asian Arts and Culture Program

National Acrobats of China  CenterSeries

Showcase  Augusta Savage Gallery

Cantus  CenterSeries

Three Things to Say: Terry Jenoure, Billy Bang, Charles Burnham pay tribute to Leroy Jenkins  Magic Triangle

Monica Rabinowitz: Line #5- Knyazhevo  Hampden Gallery

Fulgar ConditumL A Search for Ancestors, Secrets, Myths and Magic  Fine Arts Center

Nomad: Women On the Move  Augusta Savage Gallery

Artist In Residence  Hampden Gallery

Prayer Flags Around The World  Hampden Gallery

I Musici de Montréal  CenterSeries

Mother/Memory  Hampden Gallery

We Are All Related: Ruby Barnes from the US and Roland Idaczyk from New Zealand  Hampden Gallery

Crossing Borders: Comparing Thoughts Elizabeth Geissler • USA Juliet Armstrong • South Africa Ian Calder • South Africa Vulindlela Philani Elliot Nyoni • South Africa/Zimbabwe  Hampden Gallery

Salute to Baseball: Japan Style  Asian Arts and Culture Program

TransCultural Minga  Fine Arts Center

Art from the Heart  Augusta Savage Gallery

National Philharmonic of Russia  CenterSeries

Beginning Again  Augusta Savage Gallery

Massachusetts Review  UMCA

Toumani Diabaté Symmetric Orchestra  CenterSeries

Plein Air: New Mexico  Augusta Savage Gallery

BFA Thesis: Tempor Incognitum  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis  Augusta Savage Gallery

Group Dynamics  Hampden Gallery

Student Exhibition  Augusta Savage Gallery

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater  CenterSeries

Student Exhibit  Augusta Savage Gallery

Warhol’s Loft: the Artist, the Legend… and the Party  UMCA

Afghanistan: Hidden Treasures from the National Museum, Kabul  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Four Weeks of Anchor House Artists  Hampden Gallery

Michael Tillyer: Portent Incidentals  Hampden Gallery

My Journey Through Line:paintings and drawings by Carolyn Mae Lassiter  Augusta Savage Gallery

Connecting the Dots  UMCA

The Minox and the Big Shot  UMCA

Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg Duo  Magic Triangle

…an endless note galloping longingly over imagination…  Fine Arts Center

Who Does She Think She Is?  Augusta Savage Gallery

POP: A Celebration of Black Fatherhood; Featuring photography by Carol Ross  Augusta Savage Gallery

Yusef Lateef/Adam Rudolph Duo  Magic Triangle

Joyce Conlon: Coming of Age  Hampden Gallery

Lisa Ludwig:The Scab Nation Project  Hampden Gallery

Marcia R. Wise  Hampden Gallery

Spirit & Soul: Healing in Tibetan Buddhism  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Happiness Through Cultivating Compassion  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Healing Through Compassion: Exchange of Self and Others  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mantra in Deity Yoga Practice  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Film: Om Shanti Om  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Avalokitesvara Blessing & Practice  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Orquestra de São Paulo with Dame Evelyn Glennie  CenterSeries

Dafnis Prieto Sextet  CenterSeries

Dan Zanes and Friends  CenterSeries

Transformation  UMCA

Raga and Tala: Sitarist Mita Nag and Pandit Samir Chatterjee on Tabla  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Rumi: Poetic Readings by Peter Rogen with Music by Amir Vahab  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Film: Anime Forever!  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Inside the Outside/Paintings by Three Outsider Artists: Jay Dickens, Arnold Nelson, & Floyd Nelson  Augusta Savage Gallery

American Shakespeare Center  CenterSeries

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company  CenterSeries

Bollywood Masala  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Cirque Mechanics in a Birdhouse Factory  CenterSeries

Call and Response  Fine Arts Center

Cambodia Remembered  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Feedback:A Critique Group Revealed  Hampden Gallery

Tyshawn Sorey  Magic Triangle

The Art of the Samurai  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Shameless Self-Promotion  UMCA

Cate Levin  Hampden Gallery

2008

Cover Me  Hampden Gallery

Turtle Island Quartet with Stefon Harris, Divine Duke  CenterSeries

Bethan Huws  UMCA

Sleeping with Strangers: Asian American Theatre  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Sleeping with Strangers  Asian Arts and Culture Program

He's Covered All His Tracks  Augusta Savage Gallery

Unfolding Images  Fine Arts Center

Academy of Ancient Music  CenterSeries

Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures  Magic Triangle

Dan Zanes and Friends, Pajama Party  CenterSeries

Art Gone Postal  Hampden Gallery

From the Heart of a Tradition  Asian Arts and Culture Program

George Wardlaw  Hampden Gallery

Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary Jazz All-Stars  CenterSeries

Leahy  CenterSeries

Showcase  Augusta Savage Gallery

Christian McBride Band  CenterSeries

Creation and Recreation  Augusta Savage Gallery

Omar Sosa Afreecanos Quartet  Magic Triangle

Creation and Recreation  Fine Arts Center

Deborah Garner  Hampden Gallery

Alicia Hunsicker  Hampden Gallery

Background Stories  Hampden Gallery

Ronald K. Brown/ Evidence  CenterSeries

Background Stories  Augusta Savage Gallery

Frank London & Hazonos  Magic Triangle

Japan Festival of the Arts  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Cherry Blossoms in the Valley  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Japanese Festival  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Beginning Again  Augusta Savage Gallery

Jaguar Dreams: Each Day, A Lifetime  Augusta Savage Gallery

Shades of Jazz on Noir  Augusta Savage Gallery

Keli Stewart  Augusta Savage Gallery

SYMPOSIUM:  UMCA

Lila Downs  CenterSeries

Imani Winds  CenterSeries

Salaam: A Musical Journey through the Middle East  Asian Arts and Culture Program

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Fine Arts Center

MFA Thesis Exhibition  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis  Augusta Savage Gallery

MFA Thesis Exhibition  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Fine Arts Center

Josiah Cuneo  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis  Augusta Savage Gallery

I Wish  Augusta Savage Gallery

In Our Bodies  Fine Arts Center

Petula Bloomfield: Laced  Hampden Gallery

Sean Greene: Calligraphs  Hampden Gallery

Stephen Foley: In a Glass House  Hampden Gallery

Single Project Event Grant Deadline  Asian Arts and Culture Program

India: "Princess of Salsa"  CenterSeries

Artist Talk with Joel Sternfeld  UMCA

Of People and Places  UMCA

Sermons and Serenades  Augusta Savage Gallery

Film: Young Arab Filmmakers  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Of People and Places  UMCA

Doom Jazz  Magic Triangle

Nuestras Abuelas/ Our Grandmothers  Fine Arts Center

Dave Pietro  CenterSeries

Karen Dolmanisth: Life Lines of Connection and Continuity  UMCA

Shakespeare & Company  CenterSeries

Lura  CenterSeries

Ikarus  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Kite Runner  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Raga:  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Healing in Buddhism: an Overview  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Healing in Tibetan Buddhism  Asian Arts and Culture Program

White Tara Long Life Blessing and Practice  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Two Buddhist Healing Practices  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Healing Master of Lapis Lazuli Radiance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Teatro Lirico D'Europa  CenterSeries

Nicole Mitchell and Jeff Parker  Magic Triangle

Sweet Honey in the Rock  CenterSeries

Enchanting the Eye: Arabic Calligraphy & Art by M J Alhabeeb  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Film: Hometown Baghdad Presentation  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Cyn Horton  Augusta Savage Gallery

New England/ New York/ New Talent 2008  Hampden Gallery

Anat Cohen Quartet  CenterSeries

Ben Ostiguy  Fine Arts Center

The Future of the Image  UMCA

Paul Taylor Dance Company  CenterSeries

The Myth of Gilgamesh and Middle Eastern Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Transporting: oil, water, arteries and veins in the Amazon  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Dave Douglas/Marcus Rojas Duo  Magic Triangle

Avery Sharpe Trio  CenterSeries

Soweto Gospel Choir  CenterSeries

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company in Concert  Asian Arts and Culture Program

2007

Alankara: Arts in India Tour  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Erin Ruetsch: Redemptive Form  Hampden Gallery

John Clarke  Fine Arts Center

Cirque Eloize  CenterSeries

Martha Roe Mulcahy  Hampden Gallery

Kiriko Shirobayashi  Hampden Gallery

Desplazamientos  Augusta Savage Gallery

DBR & THE MISSION  CenterSeries

Taikoza - Japanese Taiko Drums and Dance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Taikoza  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Michael Gregory Trio  Magic Triangle

Natalie MacMaster  CenterSeries

Denise Descoteau  Fine Arts Center

GEORGE WARDLAW: Recent Paintings Windows I  Hampden Gallery

Joffrey Ballet  CenterSeries

Shakespeare's The Tempest  CenterSeries

Myths and Moments  Augusta Savage Gallery

Unforeseen  UMCA

The Experience of Color: Ann Veronica Janssens & Diana Thater  UMCA

Trio Mediaeval  CenterSeries

Michele Rosewoman and New Yor-Uba  Magic Triangle

Kali Yuga  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Music and Dance from Indonesia-Gamelan Sekar Jaya Ensemble  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra  CenterSeries

Terry Jenoure: Between Heaven and Earth  Hampden Gallery

Lillianna Pereira  Hampden Gallery

Ron Welburn  Augusta Savage Gallery

Flash Forward/Flash Back: Curated by Klaus Postler  Fine Arts Center

Herb Robertson  Augusta Savage Gallery

Avery Sharpe  Augusta Savage Gallery

Keli Stewart  Augusta Savage Gallery

Andrea Assaf  Augusta Savage Gallery

Tales from the Beijing Opera Noon  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Stephen Petronio Dance Company  CenterSeries

Flash Forward/Flash Back: Part II  Fine Arts Center

What Is Love? Selections from the Permanent Collection  UMCA

Australian Chamber Orchestra  CenterSeries

Collage Workshop  Fine Arts Center

Roscoe Mitchell Trio  Magic Triangle

Damian Cote: BFA  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Fine Arts Center

Egyptian Puppets A Special Family Event  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Lightscape  Fine Arts Center

Chris Perry: MFA film  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Augusta Savage Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Augusta Savage Gallery

Jeremy Broussard: MFA  Hampden Gallery

New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Tiempo Libre  CenterSeries

Paula and Brendan  Hampden Gallery

When I Go Like This, You Will Know It Is Time  Hampden Gallery

Creative Rejuvenation Workshop  Hampden Gallery

AmericAura, Part 1  Augusta Savage Gallery

Blue Chickens and Ripped Livestock  Fine Arts Center

Carolyn Webb: Dialogue with a Collection  UMCA

Ex Libris: Matthew Higgs and Peter Wüthrich  UMCA

Warren Smith  Magic Triangle

Kassys: Kommer (Grief)  CenterSeries

Magdalen Hsu-Li  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Noche Flamenca & Soledad Barrio  CenterSeries

Laughter and Tears from Old Japan  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Birth of Monkey King  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Birth of Monkey King: Chinese Shadow Puppets  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Jose Limón Dance Company  CenterSeries

Salsa Party!  CenterSeries

Roswell Rudd/Mark Dresser Duo  Magic Triangle

Miguel Zenón  CenterSeries

Rosanne Cash: Black Cadillac  CenterSeries

Titles  UMCA

Inherent  Hampden Gallery

One Nation Under Surveillance  Hampden Gallery

GO! Exchange Exhibition from Berlin  Fine Arts Center

AmericAura, Part 2  Augusta Savage Gallery

Twenty Strings of Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Tosca  CenterSeries

Mudra  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Film: The Independent Film and Television College, Baghdad  Asian Arts and Culture Program

American Beauty Project  CenterSeries

Cultures of Peace  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Dark Star Orchestra  CenterSeries

Dakshina Ensemble  Magic Triangle

Dakshina Ensemble featuring Kadri Gopalnath & Rudresh Mahanthappa  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Shaolin Temple Warriors  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Shaolin Warriors  CenterSeries

Unexpected Encounters  UMCA

Film: Ta Ra Rum Pum  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Blind Boys of Alabama  CenterSeries

the the the is  Augusta Savage Gallery

AmericAura  Hampden Gallery

Fred Anderson/Chad Taylor Duo  Magic Triangle

BFA Thesis  Augusta Savage Gallery

Cherish the Ladies  CenterSeries

2006

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company  CenterSeries

St. Lawrence String Quartet  CenterSeries

Colors of My Soul, Textures of My Spirit  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Flying Karamazov Brothers  CenterSeries

Multiple Personalities  Hampden Gallery

Helikon Opera in Die Fledermaus  CenterSeries

Multiple Personalities  Fine Arts Center

James Ulmer  Magic Triangle

Nomad: The River by Yin Mei Dance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Karen Dolmanisth Slide-Talk  UMCA

Jonathan Biss, Piano  CenterSeries

Maria Schneider Orchestra  CenterSeries

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir  CenterSeries

New Shanghai Circus  Asian Arts and Culture Program

New Shanghai Circus  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Watching With My Ears  Augusta Savage Gallery

Instant Composers Pool Orchestra  Magic Triangle

Avery Preesman  UMCA

Martha Roe Mulcahy: Domestic Territories  Hampden Gallery

The Makanda Project  Augusta Savage Gallery

Kim Clarke and Tim Siciliano  Augusta Savage Gallery

Lenelle Moise  Augusta Savage Gallery

Jason Moran, piano  CenterSeries

BING! BANG! BOOM! World Beat  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Ethos & Indian Music Masters  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Remapping Black Germany  Hampden Gallery

Remapping Black Germany  Fine Arts Center

My Own Prison: My Own Escape  Augusta Savage Gallery

Children of Uganda  CenterSeries

Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble  Magic Triangle

E=FAC²: The Art of Science Exhibit  CenterSeries

E=FAC²: Community Day  CenterSeries

Sammy Seung Min Lee SPACE: BOOK  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis: Valerie Nyby and Whit Rigali  Augusta Savage Gallery

E=FAC²: Sound / Yoga Workshop  CenterSeries

E=FAC² : Film  CenterSeries

E=FAC²: Arts in Business Lecture  CenterSeries

E=FAC²: Einstein Made (Relatively) Simple  CenterSeries

E=FAC²  CenterSeries

E=FAC²: 3rd Annual Festival of the Arts  CenterSeries

Word and Image  UMCA

BFA Thesis: Jason Forrest and Mike Kopson  Augusta Savage Gallery

Melinda Placko MFA Thesis Exhibition  Hampden Gallery

Images of China: Chinese Rod Puppetry by Dragon Art Studios  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Rachel Gurske BFA Thesis Exhibition  Hampden Gallery

New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Hopes, Dreams, Sorrows  Augusta Savage Gallery

Beat Streuli  UMCA

The Raw and the Cooked Part I  Hampden Gallery

Matt Bahen:Fatal Surveillance Series  Hampden Gallery

The Raw and the Cooked, Part 2  Fine Arts Center

Cecil Taylor  Magic Triangle

Mombasa Party / Royal Drummers of Burundi  CenterSeries

Number 3 to Go: A Moon Festival Celebration  Asian Arts and Culture Program

SITI Company: A Midsummer Night's Dream  CenterSeries

Steve Tracy  Augusta Savage Gallery

Pablo Yglesias  Augusta Savage Gallery

Ravish Momin  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Ravish Momin  Augusta Savage Gallery

Musafir  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Sean Jones  CenterSeries

God and Country  Hampden Gallery

On Being...and Finding Voice  Augusta Savage Gallery

Joe Morris & Daniel Levin Duo  Magic Triangle

Luma Theater  CenterSeries

Tim Folland  Hampden Gallery

Niyaz  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Tim Folland: Tools For Destroying Paintings Series II  Fine Arts Center

Scott Sawtell: The Definitive American Presidential Portrait Series  Hampden Gallery

English Concert  CenterSeries

Goo Say Ten  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Paquito D'Rivera & The Assad Duo  CenterSeries

Momix  CenterSeries

The Impossible Landscape  UMCA

Joe McPhee  Magic Triangle

BFA Thesis Exhibit  Augusta Savage Gallery

Film: Reel Bad Arabs  Asian Arts and Culture Program

BFA Thesis Exhibit  Augusta Savage Gallery

No Show/No Problem  Hampden Gallery

2005

Heimo Wallner  Hampden Gallery

Line Bruntse and Steve Budington  Hampden Gallery

Sheila Pepe  UMCA

Soweto Gospel Choir  CenterSeries

Ras Jahn Bullock  Augusta Savage Gallery

Ysaÿe String Quartet  CenterSeries

Alien Bones  Hampden Gallery

Julie Albers, Cello  CenterSeries

The Dances of China: A Journey of 5,000 Years  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Dances of China: A Journey of 5,000 Years  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Graham Haynes presents Electric Church  Magic Triangle

Kunst Berlin Curated by Klaus Postler  Fine Arts Center

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago  CenterSeries

Transition and Transformation: A. Balasubramaniam and Ranjani Shettar  UMCA

Kunst Berlin Exhibition Series  Hampden Gallery

FUBUKI DAIKO: Japanese Drumming & Dance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

FUBUKI DAIKO: Japanese Drumming & Dance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Sankyoku:Traditional Japanese Ensemble Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

In What Language?  Magic Triangle

Carlos Santiago Arroyo and Angel Sanchez Ortiz  Augusta Savage Gallery

Chris Nelson  Hampden Gallery

Sally Curcio  Hampden Gallery

Tempest in a Glass  Fine Arts Center

Jazz at Lincoln Center's Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra  CenterSeries

The Ahisma Ensemble  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Full Monty  CenterSeries

Jose Gonzales and Conjunto de Bomba  Augusta Savage Gallery

Carmen Leonor Rivera-Lassen  Augusta Savage Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Fine Arts Center

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Augusta Savage Gallery

Susie Ibarra  Magic Triangle

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Fine Arts Center

MFA Thesis Exhibition  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Augusta Savage Gallery

Bamberger Symphoniker  CenterSeries

Yin Yu Tang House at the Peabody Essex Museum  Asian Arts and Culture Program

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Fine Arts Center

MFA Thesis Exhibition  Hampden Gallery

BFA Thesis Exhibition  Augusta Savage Gallery

Svetlana And Igor Kopystiansky  UMCA

Chinese violinist Suzanne Shu  Asian Arts and Culture Program

New York/New England/New Talent 2005  Hampden Gallery

Hieronymus Bosch, Revisted  Hampden Gallery

Petri Dishes and Arthrax  Augusta Savage Gallery

Gretchen Beck  Fine Arts Center

Peter Brötzmann/Nasheet Waits Duo  Magic Triangle

Tazieh: Iranian Theater Traditions  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Re-Orient Festival  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Voices of the Sidis  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Black Sufis of India and Africa  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Leroy Jenkins  Augusta Savage Gallery

Magdalena Gomez  Augusta Savage Gallery

Sidi Goma:  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Kalaparush  Augusta Savage Gallery

Spanish Harlem Orchestra  CenterSeries

Japanese Gender Benders  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Billy Bang  Magic Triangle

Martha Graham Dance Company  CenterSeries

New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Dark Descendants  Augusta Savage Gallery

Zurich Chamber Orchestra  CenterSeries

Zurich Chamber Orchestra  CenterSeries

Lark String Quartet  CenterSeries

Budge Hyde  Hampden Gallery

home land security  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Fit to Fight  Fine Arts Center

CHI  CenterSeries

Arya Tara: Sand Mandala  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Wheel of Time  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Yungchen Lhamo  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Arlo Guthrie's Alice's Restaurant  CenterSeries

The Bodhisattva Tara: Compassion in Action  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Asian Art Tour  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Miraculous In The Everyday  UMCA

The Oliver Lake/Mary Redhouse Duo  Magic Triangle

Africaura  Augusta Savage Gallery

2004

Incubator Project featuring Scott Mayberry  Hampden Gallery

Alankara  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Sam Van Aken  Hampden Gallery

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions  UMCA

The Intimate Expanse: Landscape Architecture  UMCA

Chi  CenterSeries

Young Artists: A Moment in Tamulte  Augusta Savage Gallery

Pacifica Quartet  CenterSeries

Alankara  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Joe Fonda  Magic Triangle

Carla Carpenter  Fine Arts Center

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo  CenterSeries

The Silken Phoenix  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Dave Holland Big Band  CenterSeries

Salzburg Marionette Theater  CenterSeries

Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci  CenterSeries

Bella Notte  CenterSeries

John Simpson  Hampden Gallery

Urashima  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Three Bags Full  Augusta Savage Gallery

Sun Ra Arkestra  Magic Triangle

Song Hee Lee  Augusta Savage Gallery

Othello  CenterSeries

LIVING ARTS  Fine Arts Center

Trilok Gurtu Band  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Jennifer Tibbets  Hampden Gallery

Rockapella  CenterSeries

Little Deceptions  Fine Arts Center

Miya Masaoka  Augusta Savage Gallery

The New York Chinese Scholar's Garden Tour  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Miami City Ballet  CenterSeries

Sean Greene  Hampden Gallery

Bobby Previte  Magic Triangle

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich  CenterSeries

Xi Painting Collective  Hampden Gallery

Organic Origami  Fine Arts Center

Momotaro  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Sneak Preview  Hampden Gallery

New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Second Generation Ego  Hampden Gallery

Jeronimo Elespe: Paintings  UMCA

Masters of the Obvious  Hampden Gallery

Jaume Plensa: Silent Noise  UMCA

Mario Avila  Augusta Savage Gallery

Tap Dogs: Rebooted  CenterSeries

Maria Mitchell  Augusta Savage Gallery

El Chonchón  CenterSeries

Elliott Sharp  Magic Triangle

Pollen Revolution  Asian Arts and Culture Program

AXIS Dance Company  CenterSeries

Festival of India / New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Look of India  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Festival of India: An Evening of Dance & Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Henry Grimes  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Further Into The Ordinary  Fine Arts Center

Anchor House  Augusta Savage Gallery

Stanislavsky Opera Company  CenterSeries

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Joe & Mat Maneri Duo  Magic Triangle

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Way of Tea  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Shameless Voyage  Hampden Gallery

Truth and Folly  Hampden Gallery

The Garden of Earthly Delights Revisited  Hampden Gallery

Luciana Souza: Brazilian Duos  CenterSeries

The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet  CenterSeries

Suites  UMCA

Return of the Rain Seed  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Ying String Quartet  CenterSeries

St. Petersburg Ice Ballet  CenterSeries

William Parker/Hamid Drake Duo  Magic Triangle

KAHURANGI: People of the Pacific  Asian Arts and Culture Program

2003

In The Making:Contemporary Drawings from a Private Collection  UMCA

Eve Aschheim: Recent Works  UMCA

The LayerCake Project  Hampden Gallery

Karen Moss: Keep it Simple  Hampden Gallery

New England/ New York/ New Talent 2003  Hampden Gallery

Master Class with Dianne Reeves  CenterSeries

Dianne Reeves  CenterSeries

Naked Ladies: Stimulus  Fine Arts Center

Full Circle Writing Group for Beginners  Fine Arts Center

Lionheart  CenterSeries

Draw Like an Egyptian: Workshop for young artists aged 6-12  Hampden Gallery

Such Sweet Thunder: Views on Black American Music  Augusta Savage Gallery

Alan Silva's Celestrial Communications Orchestra  Magic Triangle

American String Quartet  CenterSeries

Bollywood Bound (Canada 2001)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Master Class with Grupo Corpo  CenterSeries

Grupo Corpo  CenterSeries

Kodo  CenterSeries

Michael Coblyn: The Way I See It  Augusta Savage Gallery

China Festival in 2003  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Liminal  Hampden Gallery

Forms in Motion  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Face to Face: Portraits  Hampden Gallery

A Dragon's Tale - Children's Performance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Charles Tolliver and Music Inc.  Magic Triangle

Passage to the Silk River  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Tess Rock and Bill Rock: New Work  Fine Arts Center

Update! Kirov Orchestra  CenterSeries

David Murray and the Gwo-Ka Masters  Magic Triangle

Common Threads: Fabric & Traditional Asian Garment Design  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mingus Big Band  CenterSeries

Rhythm in Shoes with the Red Clay Ramblers  CenterSeries

Diana Simard: Tableaus and Innuendos  Augusta Savage Gallery

Master Dancers of Bali  Hampden Gallery

BA Thesis Exhibition in Photography  Hampden Gallery

Emily Kalina and Sara O'Brien  Hampden Gallery

Thesis Exibition - Michael O'Bannon  Augusta Savage Gallery

Nora Valdez  Hampden Gallery

Mirror Tenses  UMCA

The Tumultuous Fifties  UMCA

Roger Patrick  Fine Arts Center

Jeanette Cole  Hampden Gallery

Milford Graves  Magic Triangle

Twenty-six Ways of Looking at a Black Man  Augusta Savage Gallery

Milfred Graves  Magic Triangle

Grant Writing Workshop  CenterSeries

Hachioji Kuruma Ningyo  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Danilo Perez & Trio  CenterSeries

Middle East Festival of the Arts  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Middle East Festival of the Arts  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Conversations with Betty Shamieh  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Landscape Links  Fine Arts Center

Chocolate in Heat: Growing up Arab in America  Asian Arts and Culture Program

The Music Man  CenterSeries

Sunny Murray & Sabir Mateen  Magic Triangle

The Star Keeper  CenterSeries

Olivia Bernard  Hampden Gallery

The Desert is No Lady  Augusta Savage Gallery

Rent  CenterSeries

La Lucha Continua/ The Struggle Continues  Augusta Savage Gallery

Bhoot (2003)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Judyie Al-Bilali  Augusta Savage Gallery

Festival of Lights  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Festival of Lights  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Pilobolus with the St. Lawrence String Quartet  CenterSeries

Asian Treasure Bag  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Talich String Quartet  CenterSeries

Jin Hi Kim  Augusta Savage Gallery

Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company Of Siberia  CenterSeries

New Asia Cinema  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Nori: Korean Drums And Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Nori: Korean Drums And Music  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Alison Aune  Fine Arts Center

Rashied Ali & Sonny Fortune  Magic Triangle

BFA Exhibit Garrett Piermarini  Hampden Gallery

Chutney Soka  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Patricia Siudut Rachel Allison Esancy  Augusta Savage Gallery

Eliza Gray: State of Order and Hillary Milens: Holy Sugar!  Hampden Gallery

2002

The Culture of Violence  UMCA

Under Pressure  UMCA

Terri Priest  Fine Arts Center

Thematic Fanatics  Fine Arts Center

Uri Caine Ensemble  Magic Triangle

Mother Tongue  Fine Arts Center

Brew  Magic Triangle

The Official Story  UMCA

Timothy Cummings  Hampden Gallery

Arthur Segal  UMCA

William Parker Ensemble  Magic Triangle

Amores Perros  UMCA

The Belles of Amherst  UMCA

Omens in Nature: Oriole Feshbach  Hampden Gallery

Hair Trigger and Baggage Claimed  Hampden Gallery

Garden Party  Fine Arts Center

Private Eyes: Image and Identity  UMCA

Liz Rideal: Works 1992-2002  UMCA

Noh Theatre Workshop  Asian Arts and Culture Program

At the Hawk's Well and Bo-Shibari  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Young Artists: Images from Israel  Augusta Savage Gallery

The Marks Brothers  Magic Triangle

/Asunder  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Master Class with Yin Mei  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Blast II: Shockwave  CenterSeries

Jon Nakamatsu  CenterSeries

Stilted  Fine Arts Center

Abstraction as Indicator  Hampden Gallery

Master Dancers of Bali  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Mark Morris  CenterSeries

Tears of the Black Tiger / Fa Talai Jone (Thailand, 2000)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Andrew Cyrille  Magic Triangle

Orpheus Quartet  CenterSeries

Mai: Japanese Classical Dance  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Puccini's La Boheme  CenterSeries

Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (India, 1999)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Islamic Art: Peace and Beauty  Augusta Savage Gallery

Hamlet  CenterSeries

Helmut Newton / Garry Winogrand  UMCA

STOMP  CenterSeries

New Asia Cinema - Chunhuang (South Korea, 2000)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Sarina Jain, Masala Bhangra  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Fosse  CenterSeries

David Henderson: New Work  Hampden Gallery

Julia Ferrari: New Work  Fine Arts Center

Kriya Yoga: The Science of Health  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Ran Blake  Magic Triangle

Suzhou River/ Suzhou He (China, 2000)  Asian Arts and Culture Program

Cirque Eloize  CenterSeries

2001

Brenda Zlamany  UMCA

Christopher Wilmarth  UMCA

Natalie Alper  UMCA

Nora Valdez: The Journey  Hampden Gallery

Terri Priest  Hampden Gallery

Markus Raetz  UMCA

Jeanne Marie Wasilik  Fine Arts Center

Other Ways of Seeing  Hampden Gallery

Barry Lester  Hampden Gallery

Directions in Music:Tribute to Miles Davis & John Coltrane  CenterSeries

Judith Shaffer  Fine Arts Center

William Hosie  UMCA

Robert Taplin  Hampden Gallery

Frances Kidder  Fine Arts Center

2000

Different Strokes  UMCA

Light on the Familiar  UMCA

Soft White  UMCA

Moodstruck  UMCA

Abstract Notions  UMCA

Rolf Julius  UMCA

Two Brazilian Photographers  UMCA

1999

Alumni IV  UMCA

Primary Source  UMCA

Head to Toe  UMCA

Bridges and Boundaries  UMCA

Artist/Author  UMCA

1998

Lorna Ritz  UMCA

Diana Thater  UMCA

1997

What's Trump?  UMCA

Something Else to See  UMCA

Marcy Hermansader  UMCA

The Thin Veneer  UMCA

The Lois Beurman Torf Print Collection  UMCA

Seven by Six  UMCA

Heroic Painting  UMCA

1996

Leonardo da Vinci  UMCA

Michael Jacobson-Hardy  UMCA

The Dead Souls  UMCA

Faculties  UMCA

Nina Payne  UMCA

Daisy Youngblood  UMCA

Dawoud Bey  UMCA

Posing Reality  UMCA

John Gibson  UMCA

1995

Nature Studies I & II  UMCA

In Vivo  UMCA

Ursula von Rydingsvard  UMCA

1994

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions  UMCA

Michele Blondel  UMCA

Vija Celmins  UMCA

1993

Catherine Wagner  UMCA

Julie Bozzi  UMCA

A/D Editions  UMCA

Alumni III  UMCA

Shirazeh Houshiary  UMCA

1992

Through the Path of Echoes  UMCA

George Wardlaw  UMCA

WPA  UMCA

Jerry Kearns  UMCA

Mike Glier  UMCA

Ellen Phelan  UMCA

1991

Patterns and Rhythms  UMCA

Adolph Gottlieb  UMCA

Monica Banks  UMCA

Paper Architecture  UMCA

Given Highlights  UMCA

Marc Peloquin/Bob Tyson  UMCA

Home Rooms  UMCA

Traditional Artifacts from Papua New Guinea  UMCA

From A to Z  UMCA

1990

Silhouettes  UMCA

In Site  UMCA

The Class of 1928 Photography Collection  UMCA

The Mindful Page  UMCA

Southwest American Indian Pottery  UMCA

Rita Myers  UMCA

Eikoh Hosoe  UMCA

7 Objects 69/90  UMCA

Robert Cumming  UMCA

1989

Naum Gabo  UMCA

Georg Herold  UMCA

Alan Wexler  UMCA

Jim Skalman  UMCA

Selections  UMCA

Cristos Gianakos  UMCA

Betty Hahn  UMCA

1988

Francesc Torres  UMCA

Au Dela de LImage  UMCA

Manuel Alvarez Bravo  UMCA

Alumni  UMCA

24 Cubes  UMCA

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt  UMCA

Judith Shea  UMCA

Points of View  UMCA

1987

Jeffery Brosk  UMCA

Recent Museum  UMCA

Italo Scanga  UMCA

Beyond Light  UMCA

Daniel Buren  UMCA

Jacqueline Hayden  UMCA

24 Cubes  UMCA

Scott Richter  UMCA

Photojournalism  UMCA

1986

Daniel Brush  UMCA

Peter Shelton  UMCA

Mel Kendrick  UMCA

Figure Drawings  UMCA

Recent Gifts and Acquisitions  UMCA

Alan Sonfist  UMCA

Alan Wexler  UMCA

Anish Kapoor  UMCA

1985

Recent Monotypes  UMCA

Jim Dow: American and National League Baseball Stadiums  UMCA

Jay Coogan  UMCA

Alan Shields  UMCA

Contemporary Ceramics  UMCA

Ten  UMCA

Boyd Webb  UMCA

Donna Dennis  UMCA

Offset  UMCA

1984

At Work  UMCA

Martin Puryear  UMCA

The Shadow of the Bomb  UMCA

The New York School  UMCA

Jenny Holzer  UMCA

Mauro Staccioli  UMCA

Domestic Tales  UMCA

Masters of the Twentieth Century  UMCA

1983

Contemporary Prints  UMCA

William Wegman  UMCA

Do, Did, Done  UMCA

Green Architecture  UMCA

Eleven Alumni  UMCA

Selections from the Permanent Collection  UMCA

Jim Roche  UMCA

Recent Gifts  UMCA

Fred Sandback  UMCA

The Prints of Barnett Newman  UMCA

In the Past!

Here is an archive of many of our past events. If you are looking for current happenings at the FAC please go to the home page.

The past events section is updated periodically, very recent past events may not be listed immediately.

To navigate within the past events section:

By Year

By Program then by Year

 
By Artist for Exhibitions

Note these pages are updated every semester.  Not all events or exhibitions will be listed here promptly after they are over.